The 81490A electro-optical transmitter is optimized for IEEE 802.3ae-LR ER compliance test. A modulation bandwidth of up to 35 GHz extents the application to create arbitrarily modulated optical signals.

Keysight’s 81490A reference transmitter is optimized to offer excellent eye quality as a reference for testing 10 GbE-LR -ER -SR according to IEEE 802.3ae 100GBASE-LR4 -ER4 -SR4 according to IEEE 802.3bs and according to 10/16 G FC Fibre Channel specifications. With the integration into the Keysight LMS platform it offers seamless operation with the N4917A/B optical receiver stress test solution. The high modulation bandwidth of up to 35GHz enables to build test setups that deliver arbitrary optical modulated signals in combination with electrical waveform generators. Benefits Support for full compliance to IEEE 802.3ae -LR -ER -SR and IEEE 802bs -LR4 -ER4 -SR4 in combination with the N4917A/B Optical Receiver Stress Test solution. 1310 nm and 1550 nm Single Mode Fiber transmitter included in one module saves time and cost. Module with external laser source input for addressing 1300nm WDM bands. 850nm Multimode Fiber transmitter. Scalability with the integration into industry standard Keysight LMS platform extends your optical workbench capabilities. Analog modulation bandwidth of 35 GHz extends the application to arbitrary optical waveform generation in combination with an electrical arbitrary waveform generator.

Key Specifications

 

  • 33 GHz typical electro-optical bandwidth
  • Optical wavelength
    1310 nm & 1550 nm Single Mode Fiber
    850 nm Multi Mode Fiber
  • Rise and fall times
    < 25 ps
    < 15 ps (typical)
  • Jitter
    < 0.2 UI
    < 0.15 UI (typical)